National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


COLGOV06

(collgovt06) Collaborated with government on social service projects
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 234 89.3% 89.3% -.35
Yes 28 10.7% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 93.6%
44
87.1%
61
90.0%
90
86.7%
39
89.3%
234
Yes 6.4%
3
12.9%
9
10.0%
10
13.3%
6
10.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No 96.9%
63
91.7%
88
73.1%
19
85.3%
58
85.7%
6
89.3%
234
Yes 3.1%
2
8.3%
8
26.9%
7
14.7%
10
14.3%
1
10.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 90.0%
108
87.4%
90
90.5%
19
88.9%
217
Yes 10.0%
12
12.6%
13
9.5%
2
11.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 92.0%
127
85.4%
76
84.6%
22
88.9%
225
Yes 8.0%
11
14.6%
13
15.4%
4
11.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share