National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


COLLNP06

(collnp06) Collaborated with a non-profit on social service projects
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 182 69.5% 69.5% -.66
Yes 80 30.5% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 72.3%
34
67.1%
47
68.0%
68
73.3%
33
69.5%
182
Yes 27.7%
13
32.9%
23
32.0%
32
26.7%
12
30.5%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No 81.5%
53
70.8%
68
69.2%
18
57.4%
39
57.1%
4
69.5%
182
Yes 18.5%
12
29.2%
28
30.8%
8
42.6%
29
42.9%
3
30.5%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 65.8%
79
73.8%
76
66.7%
14
69.3%
169
Yes 34.2%
41
26.2%
27
33.3%
7
30.7%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 73.2%
101
61.8%
55
73.1%
19
69.2%
175
Yes 26.8%
37
38.2%
34
26.9%
7
30.8%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share