National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


COLOTH06

(colloth06) Collaborated with another kind of organization on social service projects
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 225 85.9% 85.9% -.4
Yes 37 14.1% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 78.7%
37
87.1%
61
86.0%
86
91.1%
41
85.9%
225
Yes 21.3%
10
12.9%
9
14.0%
14
8.9%
4
14.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No 87.7%
57
86.5%
83
84.6%
22
83.8%
57
85.7%
6
85.9%
225
Yes 12.3%
8
13.5%
13
15.4%
4
16.2%
11
14.3%
1
14.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 81.7%
98
88.3%
91
85.7%
18
84.8%
207
Yes 18.3%
22
11.7%
12
14.3%
3
15.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 86.2%
119
84.3%
75
84.6%
22
85.4%
216
Yes 13.8%
19
15.7%
14
15.4%
4
14.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share