National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


COLREL06

(collrel06) Collaborated with another religious organization on social service projects
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 212 80.9% 80.9% -.48
Yes 50 19.1% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 85.1%
40
82.9%
58
76.0%
76
84.4%
38
80.9%
212
Yes 14.9%
7
17.1%
12
24.0%
24
15.6%
7
19.1%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No 80.0%
52
78.1%
75
100.0%
26
76.5%
52
100.0%
7
80.9%
212
Yes 20.0%
13
21.9%
21
0.0%
0
23.5%
16
0.0%
0
19.1%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 80.8%
97
79.6%
82
81.0%
17
80.3%
196
Yes 19.2%
23
20.4%
21
19.0%
4
19.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 82.6%
114
76.4%
68
80.8%
21
80.2%
203
Yes 17.4%
24
23.6%
21
19.2%
5
19.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share