National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


COLSCH06

(collschl06) Collaborated with an educational institution on social service projects
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 245 93.5% 93.5% -.26
Yes 17 6.5% 100% 3.79

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 93.6%
44
92.9%
65
95.0%
95
91.1%
41
93.5%
245
Yes 6.4%
3
7.1%
5
5.0%
5
8.9%
4
6.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No 98.5%
64
93.8%
90
92.3%
24
91.2%
62
71.4%
5
93.5%
245
Yes 1.5%
1
6.3%
6
7.7%
2
8.8%
6
28.6%
2
6.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 95.8%
115
90.3%
93
95.2%
20
93.4%
228
Yes 4.2%
5
9.7%
10
4.8%
1
6.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 96.4%
133
89.9%
80
88.5%
23
93.3%
236
Yes 3.6%
5
10.1%
9
11.5%
3
6.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share