National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


NOCOLL06

(nocoll06) Did not collaborate on social services projects
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 187 71.4% 71.4% -.63
Yes 75 28.6% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 74.5%
35
70.0%
49
73.0%
73
66.7%
30
71.4%
187
Yes 25.5%
12
30.0%
21
27.0%
27
33.3%
15
28.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No 70.8%
46
62.5%
60
61.5%
16
86.8%
59
85.7%
6
71.4%
187
Yes 29.2%
19
37.5%
36
38.5%
10
13.2%
9
14.3%
1
28.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 67.5%
81
75.7%
78
81.0%
17
72.1%
176
Yes 32.5%
39
24.3%
25
19.0%
4
27.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 63.8%
88
82.0%
73
80.8%
21
71.9%
182
Yes 36.2%
50
18.0%
16
19.2%
5
28.1%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share