National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


POLICY06

(policy_06) Does your congregation have a policy against receiving funds from local, state, or federal government?
  -3) All other missing data
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 9 3.4% 3.4% -4.41
Refused 6 2.3% 5.7% -2.48
Yes 49 18.7% 24.4% -.55
No 198 75.6% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 4.3%
2
2.9%
2
4.0%
4
2.2%
1
3.4%
9
Refused 2.1%
1
1.4%
1
3.0%
3
2.2%
1
2.3%
6
Yes 21.3%
10
24.3%
17
17.0%
17
11.1%
5
18.7%
49
No 72.3%
34
71.4%
50
76.0%
76
84.4%
38
75.6%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
3.1%
3
7.7%
2
4.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
9
Refused 3.1%
2
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
Yes 20.0%
13
21.9%
21
7.7%
2
16.2%
11
28.6%
2
18.7%
49
No 75.4%
49
72.9%
70
84.6%
22
76.5%
52
71.4%
5
75.6%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.7%
2
3.9%
4
4.8%
1
2.9%
7
Refused 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Yes 23.3%
28
14.6%
15
14.3%
3
18.9%
46
No 72.5%
87
81.6%
84
81.0%
17
77.0%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 3.6%
5
2.2%
2
3.8%
1
3.2%
8
Refused 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Yes 21.0%
29
15.7%
14
15.4%
4
18.6%
47
No 73.2%
101
82.0%
73
80.8%
21
77.1%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share