National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


POLICY98

(policy_98) Does your congregation have a policy against receiving funds from local, state, or federal government?
  -2) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 13 5.2% 5.2% -3.94
Yes 34 13.7% 19% -.7
No 201 81% 100% .37

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 4.4%
2
4.3%
3
5.5%
5
7.1%
3
5.2%
13
Yes 8.9%
4
11.4%
8
18.7%
17
11.9%
5
13.7%
34
No 86.7%
39
84.3%
59
75.8%
69
81.0%
34
81.0%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
70
100.0%
91
100.0%
42

248


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Don't know 8.3%
5
5.3%
5
0.0%
0
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
5.2%
13
Yes 3.3%
2
26.3%
25
9.1%
2
7.7%
5
0.0%
0
13.7%
34
No 88.3%
53
68.4%
65
90.9%
20
87.7%
57
100.0%
6
81.0%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
95
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
6

248


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Don't know 5.1%
6
7.2%
7
0.0%
0
5.6%
13
Yes 18.8%
22
8.2%
8
0.0%
0
12.9%
30
No 76.1%
89
84.5%
82
100.0%
19
81.5%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
97
100.0%
19

233


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Don't know 5.3%
7
4.8%
4
8.0%
2
5.4%
13
Yes 22.0%
29
4.8%
4
0.0%
0
13.8%
33
No 72.7%
96
90.4%
75
92.0%
23
80.8%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
83
100.0%
25

240

Bookmark and Share