National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


APPGOV06

(applygov_06) Do you think your congregation would apply for government money to support your human services programs if it was available?
  -3) All other missing data
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 11 4.2% 4.2% -3.71
Refused 12 4.6% 8.8% -1.95
Yes 118 45% 53.8% -.18
No 121 46.2% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 4.3%
2
2.9%
2
6.0%
6
2.2%
1
4.2%
11
Refused 4.3%
2
1.4%
1
8.0%
8
2.2%
1
4.6%
12
Yes 53.2%
25
51.4%
36
40.0%
40
37.8%
17
45.0%
118
No 38.3%
18
44.3%
31
46.0%
46
57.8%
26
46.2%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
4.2%
4
7.7%
2
5.9%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
11
Refused 4.6%
3
6.3%
6
3.8%
1
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
12
Yes 52.3%
34
38.5%
37
65.4%
17
39.7%
27
42.9%
3
45.0%
118
No 41.5%
27
51.0%
49
23.1%
6
51.5%
35
57.1%
4
46.2%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.5%
3
4.9%
5
4.8%
1
3.7%
9
Refused 4.2%
5
3.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
9
Yes 42.5%
51
51.5%
53
57.1%
12
47.5%
116
No 50.8%
61
39.8%
41
38.1%
8
45.1%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 5.1%
7
2.2%
2
3.8%
1
4.0%
10
Refused 4.3%
6
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.0%
10
Yes 38.4%
53
56.2%
50
53.8%
14
46.2%
117
No 52.2%
72
37.1%
33
42.3%
11
45.8%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share