National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


APPGOV98

(applygov_98) Do you think your congregation would apply for government money to support your human services programs if it was available?
  -3) All other missing data
  -2) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -3.52
Don't know 23 9.8% 10.2% -2.66
Yes 111 47.2% 57.4% -.1
No 100 42.6% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Don't know 11.6%
5
16.4%
11
5.8%
5
5.1%
2
9.8%
23
Yes 60.5%
26
41.8%
28
37.2%
32
64.1%
25
47.2%
111
No 27.9%
12
41.8%
28
55.8%
48
30.8%
12
42.6%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
67
100.0%
86
100.0%
39

235


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Don't know 14.5%
8
8.9%
8
4.5%
1
9.7%
6
0.0%
0
9.8%
23
Yes 70.9%
39
24.4%
22
68.2%
15
51.6%
32
50.0%
3
47.2%
111
No 14.5%
8
66.7%
60
27.3%
6
37.1%
23
50.0%
3
42.6%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
90
100.0%
22
100.0%
62
100.0%
6

235


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Don't know 9.9%
11
7.8%
7
21.1%
4
10.0%
22
Yes 36.0%
40
61.1%
55
63.2%
12
48.6%
107
No 54.1%
60
30.0%
27
15.8%
3
40.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
90
100.0%
19

220


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Don't know 7.2%
9
12.7%
10
13.0%
3
9.7%
22
Yes 35.2%
44
60.8%
48
73.9%
17
48.0%
109
No 57.6%
72
25.3%
20
13.0%
3
41.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
79
100.0%
23

227

Bookmark and Share