National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SPKR1_06

(speakrs1_06) Within the past twelve months, have any visiting speakers come to your congregation to give a talk at a meeting or event or worship service?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -9.9
Yes 229 87.4% 87.8% -.26
No 32 12.2% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 87.2%
41
84.3%
59
88.0%
88
91.1%
41
87.4%
229
No 12.8%
6
15.7%
11
11.0%
11
8.9%
4
12.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 84.6%
55
87.5%
84
84.6%
22
91.2%
62
85.7%
6
87.4%
229
No 15.4%
10
11.5%
11
15.4%
4
8.8%
6
14.3%
1
12.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 85.0%
102
89.3%
92
90.5%
19
87.3%
213
No 15.0%
18
10.7%
11
9.5%
2
12.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 85.5%
118
89.9%
80
92.3%
24
87.7%
222
No 14.5%
20
10.1%
9
7.7%
2
12.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share