National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SPKR1_98

(speakrs1_98) Within the past twelve months, have any visiting speakers come to your congregation to give a talk at a meeting or event or worship service?
  -3) All other missing data
  -2) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 3 1.1% 1.1% -7.29
Don't know 1 .4% 1.5% -5.48
Yes 235 89.7% 91.2% -.06
No 23 8.8% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.2%
1
1.1%
3
Don't know 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 85.1%
40
94.3%
66
92.0%
92
82.2%
37
89.7%
235
No 10.6%
5
5.7%
4
7.0%
7
15.6%
7
8.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
1.1%
3
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 83.1%
54
93.8%
90
92.3%
24
91.2%
62
71.4%
5
89.7%
235
No 12.3%
8
6.3%
6
7.7%
2
8.8%
6
14.3%
1
8.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.4%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 92.5%
111
87.4%
90
85.7%
18
89.8%
219
No 7.5%
9
11.7%
12
9.5%
2
9.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.8%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 92.0%
127
89.9%
80
76.9%
20
89.7%
227
No 7.2%
10
9.0%
8
19.2%
5
9.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share