National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SPGOV06

(spkgov_06) Were any of these visiting speakers elected government officials?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -10.92
Yes 32 12.2% 12.6% -1.93
No 229 87.4% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 4.3%
2
12.9%
9
17.0%
17
8.9%
4
12.2%
32
No 95.7%
45
87.1%
61
82.0%
82
91.1%
41
87.4%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 4.6%
3
10.4%
10
38.5%
10
10.3%
7
28.6%
2
12.2%
32
No 95.4%
62
88.5%
85
61.5%
16
89.7%
61
71.4%
5
87.4%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 9.2%
11
16.5%
17
14.3%
3
12.7%
31
No 90.8%
109
83.5%
86
85.7%
18
87.3%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 12.3%
17
12.4%
11
15.4%
4
12.6%
32
No 87.7%
121
87.6%
78
84.6%
22
87.4%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share