National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SPGOV98

(spkgov_98) Were any of these visiting speakers elected government officials?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 2 .8% .8% -8.95
Yes 33 12.6% 13.4% -1.55
No 226 86.6% 100% .31

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 13.0%
6
4.3%
3
16.0%
16
17.8%
8
12.6%
33
No 87.0%
40
95.7%
67
82.0%
82
82.2%
37
86.6%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

261


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 7.8%
5
7.3%
7
30.8%
8
17.6%
12
14.3%
1
12.6%
33
No 90.6%
58
92.7%
89
69.2%
18
80.9%
55
85.7%
6
86.6%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

261


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 11.7%
14
15.7%
16
9.5%
2
13.2%
32
No 88.3%
106
84.3%
86
90.5%
19
86.8%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
102
100.0%
21

243


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 10.1%
14
15.9%
14
15.4%
4
12.7%
32
No 89.1%
123
84.1%
74
84.6%
22
86.9%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
88
100.0%
26

252

Bookmark and Share