National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SPDENM06

(spdenom_06) Were any of these visiting speakers official representatives of your denomination or religious group?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -7.93
Yes 171 65.3% 65.6% -.6
No 90 34.4% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 72.3%
34
71.4%
50
56.0%
56
68.9%
31
65.3%
171
No 27.7%
13
28.6%
20
43.0%
43
31.1%
14
34.4%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 73.8%
48
54.2%
52
65.4%
17
70.6%
48
85.7%
6
65.3%
171
No 26.2%
17
44.8%
43
34.6%
9
29.4%
20
14.3%
1
34.4%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 59.2%
71
72.8%
75
66.7%
14
65.6%
160
No 40.8%
49
27.2%
28
33.3%
7
34.4%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 58.0%
80
74.2%
66
69.2%
18
64.8%
164
No 42.0%
58
25.8%
23
30.8%
8
35.2%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share