National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SPDENM98

(spdenom_98) Were any of these visiting speakers official representatives of your denomination or religious group?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -7.98
Yes 175 67% 67.4% -.57
No 85 32.6% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 69.6%
32
67.1%
47
68.0%
68
62.2%
28
67.0%
175
No 30.4%
14
32.9%
23
31.0%
31
37.8%
17
32.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

261


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 70.3%
45
61.5%
59
76.9%
20
67.6%
46
71.4%
5
67.0%
175
No 28.1%
18
38.5%
37
23.1%
6
32.4%
22
28.6%
2
32.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

261


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 61.7%
74
71.6%
73
71.4%
15
66.7%
162
No 38.3%
46
28.4%
29
28.6%
6
33.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
102
100.0%
21

243


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 63.0%
87
72.7%
64
61.5%
16
66.3%
167
No 36.2%
50
27.3%
24
38.5%
10
33.3%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
88
100.0%
26

252

Bookmark and Share