National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SPSOCS06

(spsocsrv_06) Were any of these visiting speakers representatives of social service organizations in your community?
  -3) All other missing data
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -7.63
Refused 1 .4% .8% -4.25
Yes 119 45.4% 46.2% -.87
No 141 53.8% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 55.3%
26
40.0%
28
44.0%
44
46.7%
21
45.4%
119
No 44.7%
21
60.0%
42
54.0%
54
53.3%
24
53.8%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 53.8%
35
27.1%
26
53.8%
14
57.4%
39
71.4%
5
45.4%
119
No 44.6%
29
71.9%
69
46.2%
12
42.6%
29
28.6%
2
53.8%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 30.0%
36
63.1%
65
61.9%
13
46.7%
114
No 70.0%
84
36.9%
38
38.1%
8
53.3%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 31.9%
44
61.8%
55
69.2%
18
46.2%
117
No 68.1%
94
37.1%
33
30.8%
8
53.4%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share