National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SPSOCS98

(spsocsrv_98) Were any of these visiting speakers representatives of social service organizations in your community?
  -3) All other missing data
  -2) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 3 1.1% 1.1% -6.17
Don't know 1 .4% 1.5% -4.79
Yes 117 44.8% 46.4% -.66
No 140 53.6% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 47.8%
22
45.7%
32
40.0%
40
51.1%
23
44.8%
117
No 52.2%
24
51.4%
36
58.0%
58
48.9%
22
53.6%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

261


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.6%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Don't know 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 56.3%
36
22.9%
22
42.3%
11
67.6%
46
28.6%
2
44.8%
117
No 40.6%
26
75.0%
72
57.7%
15
32.4%
22
71.4%
5
53.6%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

261


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 31.7%
38
55.9%
57
66.7%
14
44.9%
109
No 67.5%
81
42.2%
43
33.3%
7
53.9%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
102
100.0%
21

243


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.4%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 30.4%
42
59.1%
52
69.2%
18
44.4%
112
No 68.1%
94
38.6%
34
30.8%
8
54.0%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
88
100.0%
26

252

Bookmark and Share