National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SPCAND06

(spcand_06) Were any of these visiting speakers someone running for office?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -12.68
Yes 16 6.1% 6.5% -2.37
No 245 93.5% 100% .21

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 2.1%
1
5.7%
4
9.0%
9
4.4%
2
6.1%
16
No 97.9%
46
94.3%
66
90.0%
90
95.6%
43
93.5%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 1.5%
1
2.1%
2
34.6%
9
2.9%
2
28.6%
2
6.1%
16
No 98.5%
64
96.9%
93
65.4%
17
97.1%
66
71.4%
5
93.5%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 2.5%
3
10.7%
11
9.5%
2
6.6%
16
No 97.5%
117
89.3%
92
90.5%
19
93.4%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 5.8%
8
7.9%
7
3.8%
1
6.3%
16
No 94.2%
130
92.1%
82
96.2%
25
93.7%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share