National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SPCAND98

(spcand_98) Were any of these visiting speakers someone running for office?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 2 .8% .8% -9.92
Yes 16 6.1% 6.9% -1.82
No 243 93.1% 100% .2

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 8.7%
4
1.4%
1
8.0%
8
6.7%
3
6.1%
16
No 89.1%
41
98.6%
69
91.0%
91
93.3%
42
93.1%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

261


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 1.6%
1
2.1%
2
26.9%
7
7.4%
5
14.3%
1
6.1%
16
No 96.9%
62
97.9%
94
73.1%
19
91.2%
62
85.7%
6
93.1%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

261


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 4.2%
5
8.8%
9
9.5%
2
6.6%
16
No 95.8%
115
90.2%
92
90.5%
19
93.0%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
102
100.0%
21

243


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 7.2%
10
3.4%
3
7.7%
2
6.0%
15
No 92.0%
127
95.5%
84
92.3%
24
93.3%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
88
100.0%
26

252

Bookmark and Share