National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


EMAIL06

(email_06) Does your congregation use electronic mail to communicate with members?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -8.47
Yes 200 76.3% 76.7% -.44
No 61 23.3% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 74.5%
35
77.1%
54
75.0%
75
80.0%
36
76.3%
200
No 25.5%
12
22.9%
16
24.0%
24
20.0%
9
23.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 70.8%
46
80.2%
77
61.5%
16
80.9%
55
85.7%
6
76.3%
200
No 29.2%
19
18.8%
18
38.5%
10
19.1%
13
14.3%
1
23.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 79.2%
95
78.6%
81
71.4%
15
78.3%
191
No 20.8%
25
21.4%
22
28.6%
6
21.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 72.5%
100
86.5%
77
69.2%
18
77.1%
195
No 27.5%
38
13.5%
12
30.8%
8
22.9%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share