National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


EMAIL98

(email_98) Does your congregation use electronic mail to communicate with members?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 3 1.1% 1.1% -6.8
Yes 82 31.3% 32.4% -.93
No 177 67.6% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Yes 23.4%
11
34.3%
24
31.0%
31
35.6%
16
31.3%
82
No 76.6%
36
62.9%
44
68.0%
68
64.4%
29
67.6%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Yes 13.8%
9
38.5%
37
19.2%
5
41.2%
28
42.9%
3
31.3%
82
No 84.6%
55
59.4%
57
80.8%
21
58.8%
40
57.1%
4
67.6%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 31.7%
38
29.1%
30
38.1%
8
31.1%
76
No 67.5%
81
70.9%
73
61.9%
13
68.4%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Yes 31.2%
43
28.1%
25
38.5%
10
30.8%
78
No 66.7%
92
71.9%
64
61.5%
16
68.0%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share