National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


WEBSTE06

(website_06) Does your congregation have a website on the Internet?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -8.51
Yes 201 76.7% 77.1% -.43
No 60 22.9% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 76.6%
36
72.9%
51
78.0%
78
80.0%
36
76.7%
201
No 23.4%
11
27.1%
19
21.0%
21
20.0%
9
22.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 83.1%
54
67.7%
65
65.4%
17
85.3%
58
100.0%
7
76.7%
201
No 16.9%
11
31.3%
30
34.6%
9
14.7%
10
0.0%
0
22.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 74.2%
89
82.5%
85
85.7%
18
78.7%
192
No 25.8%
31
17.5%
18
14.3%
3
21.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 71.0%
98
85.4%
76
88.5%
23
77.9%
197
No 29.0%
40
14.6%
13
11.5%
3
22.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share