National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


WEBSTE98

(website_98) Does your congregation have a website on the Internet?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -8.79
Yes 73 27.9% 28.2% -1.31
No 188 71.8% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 36.2%
17
25.7%
18
26.0%
26
26.7%
12
27.9%
73
No 63.8%
30
74.3%
52
73.0%
73
73.3%
33
71.8%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 23.1%
15
28.1%
27
23.1%
6
30.9%
21
57.1%
4
27.9%
73
No 75.4%
49
71.9%
69
76.9%
20
69.1%
47
42.9%
3
71.8%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 23.3%
28
29.1%
30
47.6%
10
27.9%
68
No 76.7%
92
70.9%
73
52.4%
11
72.1%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 24.6%
34
27.0%
24
50.0%
13
28.1%
71
No 74.6%
103
73.0%
65
50.0%
13
71.5%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share