National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CNST1_06

(consult1_06) Within the past twelve months, has your congregation made use of any type of services offered by a denomination, another religious organization, or an outside consultant of any sort?
  -3) All other missing data
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -6.91
Refused 4 1.5% 1.9% -3.82
Yes 122 46.6% 48.5% -.72
No 135 51.5% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.2%
1
1.5%
4
Yes 46.8%
22
42.9%
30
48.0%
48
48.9%
22
46.6%
122
No 48.9%
23
57.1%
40
50.0%
50
48.9%
22
51.5%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 1.5%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
1.5%
4
Yes 40.0%
26
39.6%
38
30.8%
8
67.6%
46
57.1%
4
46.6%
122
No 58.5%
38
57.3%
55
69.2%
18
32.4%
22
28.6%
2
51.5%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.8%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Yes 42.5%
51
49.5%
51
71.4%
15
48.0%
117
No 56.7%
68
48.5%
50
28.6%
6
50.8%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 1.4%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Yes 40.6%
56
51.7%
46
73.1%
19
47.8%
121
No 58.0%
80
47.2%
42
26.9%
7
51.0%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share