National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


FTSTFA06

(ftstfatd_06) How many are currently attending a seminary or theological school? (ASKED ONLY IF MORE THAN SIX FULL-TIME STAFF)
  -3) All other missing data
  -1) Refused
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  5) 5
  35) 35

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 219 83.6% 83.6% -.26
Refused 1 .4% 84% .48
0 28 10.7% 94.7% .85
1 6 2.3% 96.9% 1.23
2 6 2.3% 99.2% 1.6
5 1 .4% 99.6% 2.72
35 1 .4% 100% 13.9

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 87.2%
41
87.1%
61
83.0%
83
75.6%
34
83.6%
219
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0 10.6%
5
10.0%
7
11.0%
11
11.1%
5
10.7%
28
1 2.1%
1
1.4%
1
2.0%
2
4.4%
2
2.3%
6
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
6.7%
3
2.3%
6
5 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
35 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 72.3%
47
83.3%
80
92.3%
24
92.6%
63
71.4%
5
83.6%
219
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0 20.0%
13
8.3%
8
3.8%
1
7.4%
5
14.3%
1
10.7%
28
1 6.2%
4
1.0%
1
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
2 1.5%
1
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
5 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
35 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 83.3%
100
82.5%
85
85.7%
18
83.2%
203
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0 10.8%
13
10.7%
11
9.5%
2
10.7%
26
1 1.7%
2
3.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
2 3.3%
4
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
5 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
35 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 86.2%
119
78.7%
70
84.6%
22
83.4%
211
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0 7.2%
10
14.6%
13
15.4%
4
10.7%
27
1 1.4%
2
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
2 3.6%
5
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
5 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
35 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share