National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CNST1_98

(consult1_98) Within the past twelve months, has your congregation made use of any type of services offered by a denomination, another religious organization, or an outside consultant of any sort?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 2 .8% .8% -7.16
Yes 110 42% 42.7% -.85
No 150 57.3% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 42.6%
20
42.9%
30
40.0%
40
44.4%
20
42.0%
110
No 57.4%
27
55.7%
39
59.0%
59
55.6%
25
57.3%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 35.4%
23
35.4%
34
26.9%
7
64.7%
44
28.6%
2
42.0%
110
No 63.1%
41
63.5%
61
73.1%
19
35.3%
24
71.4%
5
57.3%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 45.0%
54
38.8%
40
57.1%
12
43.4%
106
No 54.2%
65
61.2%
63
42.9%
9
56.1%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 36.2%
50
49.4%
44
53.8%
14
42.7%
108
No 62.3%
86
50.6%
45
46.2%
12
56.5%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share