National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SRVC2_98

(service2_98) What [three most important] services did you use? (SECOND MENTION)
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Congregational growth
  2) Personnel/staff/leadership training
  3) Financial/management issues
  4) Building/facilities issues
  5) Other
  6) Education/training for congregation members

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 152 71.7% 71.7% -.61
Congregational growth 5 2.4% 74.1% .6
Personnel/staff/leadership training 3 1.4% 75.5% .91
Financial/management issues 11 5.2% 80.7% 1.21
Building/facilities issues 9 4.2% 84.9% 1.52
Other 26 12.3% 97.2% 1.82
Education/training for congregation members 6 2.8% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 73.0%
27
67.8%
40
75.9%
60
67.6%
25
71.7%
152
Congregational growth 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
8.1%
3
2.4%
5
Personnel/staff/leadership training 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
Financial/management issues 8.1%
3
5.1%
3
1.3%
1
10.8%
4
5.2%
11
Building/facilities issues 8.1%
3
5.1%
3
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
9
Other 5.4%
2
22.0%
13
8.9%
7
10.8%
4
12.3%
26
Education/training for congregation members 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
4
2.7%
1
2.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
59
100.0%
79
100.0%
37

212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 72.4%
42
75.6%
62
90.5%
19
53.3%
24
83.3%
5
71.7%
152
Congregational growth 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
Personnel/staff/leadership training 1.7%
1
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
Financial/management issues 10.3%
6
1.2%
1
4.8%
1
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.2%
11
Building/facilities issues 5.2%
3
1.2%
1
4.8%
1
6.7%
3
16.7%
1
4.2%
9
Other 6.9%
4
12.2%
10
0.0%
0
26.7%
12
0.0%
0
12.3%
26
Education/training for congregation members 3.4%
2
4.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
82
100.0%
21
100.0%
45
100.0%
6

212


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 71.7%
66
73.3%
63
52.9%
9
70.8%
138
Congregational growth 1.1%
1
2.3%
2
5.9%
1
2.1%
4
Personnel/staff/leadership training 2.2%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
Financial/management issues 3.3%
3
7.0%
6
11.8%
2
5.6%
11
Building/facilities issues 2.2%
2
4.7%
4
11.8%
2
4.1%
8
Other 13.0%
12
11.6%
10
17.6%
3
12.8%
25
Education/training for congregation members 6.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
86
100.0%
17

195


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 79.3%
88
64.3%
45
54.5%
12
71.4%
145
Congregational growth 0.9%
1
1.4%
1
13.6%
3
2.5%
5
Personnel/staff/leadership training 1.8%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
Financial/management issues 2.7%
3
8.6%
6
9.1%
2
5.4%
11
Building/facilities issues 2.7%
3
4.3%
3
9.1%
2
3.9%
8
Other 9.0%
10
17.1%
12
13.6%
3
12.3%
25
Education/training for congregation members 3.6%
4
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
70
100.0%
22

203

Bookmark and Share