National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SRVC3_06

(service3_06) What services did you use, beginning with the most important? (THIRD MENTION)
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Congregational growth
  2) Personnel/staff/leadership training
  3) Financial/management issues
  4) Building/facilities issues
  5) Other
  6) Education/training for congregation members
  7) Strategic planning

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 230 87.8% 87.8% -.36
Congregational growth 4 1.5% 89.3% 1.27
Personnel/staff/leadership training 3 1.1% 90.5% 1.68
Financial/management issues 1 .4% 90.8% 2.09
Building/facilities issues 1 .4% 91.2% 2.5
Other 20 7.6% 98.9% 2.91
Education/training for congregation members 2 .8% 99.6% 3.32
Strategic planning 1 .4% 100% 3.73

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 83.0%
39
88.6%
62
90.0%
90
86.7%
39
87.8%
230
Congregational growth 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
1.0%
1
2.2%
1
1.5%
4
Personnel/staff/leadership training 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
2.2%
1
1.1%
3
Financial/management issues 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Building/facilities issues 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Other 17.0%
8
4.3%
3
5.0%
5
8.9%
4
7.6%
20
Education/training for congregation members 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Strategic planning 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 84.6%
55
91.7%
88
92.3%
24
85.3%
58
71.4%
5
87.8%
230
Congregational growth 0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
Personnel/staff/leadership training 1.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Financial/management issues 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Building/facilities issues 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Other 13.8%
9
3.1%
3
3.8%
1
8.8%
6
14.3%
1
7.6%
20
Education/training for congregation members 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Strategic planning 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 91.7%
110
83.5%
86
85.7%
18
87.7%
214
Congregational growth 3.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
Personnel/staff/leadership training 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
4.8%
1
1.2%
3
Financial/management issues 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Building/facilities issues 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.4%
1
Other 3.3%
4
12.6%
13
4.8%
1
7.4%
18
Education/training for congregation members 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Strategic planning 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 90.6%
125
86.5%
77
73.1%
19
87.4%
221
Congregational growth 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
1.6%
4
Personnel/staff/leadership training 0.7%
1
1.1%
1
3.8%
1
1.2%
3
Financial/management issues 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Building/facilities issues 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.4%
1
Other 4.3%
6
11.2%
10
15.4%
4
7.9%
20
Education/training for congregation members 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Strategic planning 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share