National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SRVC3_98

(service3_98) What [three most important] services did you use? (THIRD MENTION)
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Congregational growth
  3) Financial/management issues
  4) Building/facilities issues
  5) Other
  6) Education/training for congregation members
  8) Computing and IT

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 152 82.6% 82.6% -.45
Congregational growth 3 1.6% 84.2% .9
Financial/management issues 1 .5% 84.8% 1.58
Building/facilities issues 6 3.3% 88% 1.92
Other 16 8.7% 96.7% 2.25
Education/training for congregation members 5 2.7% 99.5% 2.59
Computing and IT 1 .5% 100% 3.27

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 81.8%
27
76.9%
40
89.6%
60
78.1%
25
82.6%
152
Congregational growth 3.0%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.6%
3
Financial/management issues 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Building/facilities issues 0.0%
0
3.8%
2
3.0%
2
6.3%
2
3.3%
6
Other 9.1%
3
9.6%
5
6.0%
4
12.5%
4
8.7%
16
Education/training for congregation members 3.0%
1
5.8%
3
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
5
Computing and IT 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
52
100.0%
67
100.0%
32

184


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 82.4%
42
89.9%
62
95.0%
19
61.5%
24
100.0%
5
82.6%
152
Congregational growth 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
Financial/management issues 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Building/facilities issues 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
12.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
6
Other 13.7%
7
5.8%
4
0.0%
0
12.8%
5
0.0%
0
8.7%
16
Education/training for congregation members 3.9%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
5
Computing and IT 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
69
100.0%
20
100.0%
39
100.0%
5

184


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 82.5%
66
84.0%
63
60.0%
9
81.2%
138
Congregational growth 1.3%
1
1.3%
1
6.7%
1
1.8%
3
Financial/management issues 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Building/facilities issues 1.3%
1
4.0%
3
13.3%
2
3.5%
6
Other 7.5%
6
9.3%
7
20.0%
3
9.4%
16
Education/training for congregation members 6.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
Computing and IT 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
75
100.0%
15

170


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 86.3%
88
78.9%
45
66.7%
12
81.9%
145
Congregational growth 0.0%
0
3.5%
2
5.6%
1
1.7%
3
Financial/management issues 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Building/facilities issues 2.0%
2
3.5%
2
11.1%
2
3.4%
6
Other 5.9%
6
12.3%
7
16.7%
3
9.0%
16
Education/training for congregation members 3.9%
4
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
Computing and IT 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
57
100.0%
18

177

Bookmark and Share