National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


BUDGET06

(budget_06) Does your congregation operate with a formal, written annual budget?
  -3) All other missing data
  -2) Don't know
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -9.23
Don't know 1 .4% .8% -6.95
Refused 1 .4% 1.1% -4.67
Yes 237 90.5% 91.6% -.11
No 22 8.4% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.4%
1
Yes 95.7%
45
92.9%
65
86.0%
86
91.1%
41
90.5%
237
No 4.3%
2
7.1%
5
12.0%
12
6.7%
3
8.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 95.4%
62
81.3%
78
92.3%
24
97.1%
66
100.0%
7
90.5%
237
No 3.1%
2
16.7%
16
7.7%
2
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
8.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 89.2%
107
93.2%
96
100.0%
21
91.8%
224
No 10.8%
13
4.9%
5
0.0%
0
7.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 87.0%
120
94.4%
84
100.0%
26
90.9%
230
No 13.0%
18
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share