National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


BUDGET98

(budget_98) Does your congregation operate with a formal, written annual budget?
  -3) All other missing data
  -2) Don't know
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -8.11
Don't know 1 .4% .8% -6.13
Refused 2 .8% 1.5% -4.15
Yes 222 84.7% 86.3% -.19
No 36 13.7% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Don't know 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 85.1%
40
85.7%
60
86.0%
86
80.0%
36
84.7%
222
No 12.8%
6
11.4%
8
13.0%
13
20.0%
9
13.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 84.6%
55
79.2%
76
84.6%
22
94.1%
64
71.4%
5
84.7%
222
No 12.3%
8
18.8%
18
15.4%
4
5.9%
4
28.6%
2
13.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 85.0%
102
86.4%
89
95.2%
20
86.5%
211
No 13.3%
16
12.6%
13
4.8%
1
12.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 81.2%
112
89.9%
80
92.3%
24
85.4%
216
No 15.9%
22
10.1%
9
7.7%
2
13.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share