National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


INCB1_06

(incbldg1_06) During your most recent fiscal year, did your congregation receive any income from the sale or rent of your building or property?
  -3) All other missing data
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 2 .8% .8% -6.4
Refused 5 1.9% 2.7% -3.61
Yes 84 32.1% 34.7% -.82
No 171 65.3% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Refused 2.1%
1
2.9%
2
1.0%
1
2.2%
1
1.9%
5
Yes 36.2%
17
37.1%
26
21.0%
21
44.4%
20
32.1%
84
No 61.7%
29
60.0%
42
76.0%
76
53.3%
24
65.3%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Refused 1.5%
1
2.1%
2
3.8%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
Yes 35.4%
23
24.0%
23
19.2%
5
44.1%
30
42.9%
3
32.1%
84
No 63.1%
41
71.9%
69
76.9%
20
54.4%
37
57.1%
4
65.3%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 1.7%
2
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
Yes 25.0%
30
35.0%
36
61.9%
13
32.4%
79
No 72.5%
87
63.1%
65
38.1%
8
65.6%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 2.2%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
Yes 25.4%
35
36.0%
32
61.5%
16
32.8%
83
No 71.7%
99
62.9%
56
38.5%
10
65.2%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share