National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


INCB1_98

(incbldg1_98) During your most recent fiscal year, did your congregation receive any income from the sale or rent of your building or property?
  -3) All other missing data
  -2) Don't know
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 2 .8% .8% -6.33
Don't know 1 .4% 1.1% -4.94
Refused 3 1.1% 2.3% -3.55
Yes 94 35.9% 38.2% -.77
No 162 61.8% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Don't know 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 2.1%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.1%
3
Yes 40.4%
19
47.1%
33
22.0%
22
44.4%
20
35.9%
94
No 55.3%
26
50.0%
35
77.0%
77
53.3%
24
61.8%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 1.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Yes 44.6%
29
25.0%
24
26.9%
7
44.1%
30
57.1%
4
35.9%
94
No 50.8%
33
72.9%
70
73.1%
19
54.4%
37
42.9%
3
61.8%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 0.8%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Yes 27.5%
33
42.7%
44
52.4%
11
36.1%
88
No 70.0%
84
55.3%
57
47.6%
10
61.9%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 0.7%
1
1.1%
1
3.8%
1
1.2%
3
Yes 29.0%
40
43.8%
39
50.0%
13
36.4%
92
No 68.1%
94
55.1%
49
46.2%
12
61.3%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share