National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SPDD1_06

(spndden1_06) In your most recent fiscal year, did your congregation give any money to your denomination or convention?
  -3) All other missing data
  -2) Don't know
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 5 1.9% 1.9% -5.03
Don't know 3 1.1% 3.1% -3.77
Refused 5 1.9% 5% -2.51
Yes 211 80.5% 85.5% .01
No 38 14.5% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
1.4%
1
2.0%
2
2.2%
1
1.9%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
1.0%
1
4.4%
2
1.9%
5
Yes 80.9%
38
81.4%
57
81.0%
81
77.8%
35
80.5%
211
No 17.0%
8
12.9%
9
14.0%
14
15.6%
7
14.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
Don't know 1.5%
1
1.0%
1
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Refused 3.1%
2
1.0%
1
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
Yes 81.5%
53
68.8%
66
73.1%
19
98.5%
67
85.7%
6
80.5%
211
No 13.8%
9
24.0%
23
15.4%
4
1.5%
1
14.3%
1
14.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.5%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
4.8%
1
0.8%
2
Refused 0.8%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Yes 77.5%
93
89.3%
92
85.7%
18
83.2%
203
No 19.2%
23
6.8%
7
9.5%
2
13.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.2%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.1%
1
3.8%
1
1.2%
3
Refused 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Yes 75.4%
104
89.9%
80
88.5%
23
81.8%
207
No 19.6%
27
7.9%
7
7.7%
2
14.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share