National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SPDD1_98

(spndden1_98) In your most recent fiscal year, did your congregation give any money to your denomination or convention?
  -3) All other missing data
  -2) Don't know
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 2 .8% .8% -6.23
Don't know 2 .8% 1.5% -4.69
Refused 6 2.3% 3.8% -3.15
Yes 216 82.4% 86.3% -.06
No 36 13.7% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Don't know 2.1%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Refused 2.1%
1
4.3%
3
1.0%
1
2.2%
1
2.3%
6
Yes 85.1%
40
82.9%
58
79.0%
79
86.7%
39
82.4%
216
No 10.6%
5
11.4%
8
18.0%
18
11.1%
5
13.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Don't know 1.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Refused 4.6%
3
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
Yes 86.2%
56
71.9%
69
84.6%
22
94.1%
64
71.4%
5
82.4%
216
No 6.2%
4
24.0%
23
15.4%
4
4.4%
3
28.6%
2
13.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Don't know 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Refused 2.5%
3
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
Yes 82.5%
99
85.4%
88
76.2%
16
83.2%
203
No 12.5%
15
11.7%
12
23.8%
5
13.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Refused 2.2%
3
2.2%
2
3.8%
1
2.4%
6
Yes 81.2%
112
84.3%
75
84.6%
22
82.6%
209
No 13.8%
19
13.5%
12
11.5%
3
13.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share