National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


ENDOW06

(endow_06) Does your congregation have an endowment, savings account, or other reserve fund?
  -3) All other missing data
  -2) Don't know
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 4 1.5% 1.5% -5.1
Don't know 2 .8% 2.3% -3.86
Refused 7 2.7% 5% -2.61
Yes 189 72.1% 77.1% -.11
No 60 22.9% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
1.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Refused 2.1%
1
2.9%
2
2.0%
2
4.4%
2
2.7%
7
Yes 72.3%
34
75.7%
53
69.0%
69
73.3%
33
72.1%
189
No 23.4%
11
20.0%
14
25.0%
25
22.2%
10
22.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
Don't know 1.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Refused 3.1%
2
3.1%
3
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
2.7%
7
Yes 73.8%
48
59.4%
57
80.8%
21
86.8%
59
57.1%
4
72.1%
189
No 21.5%
14
32.3%
31
15.4%
4
13.2%
9
28.6%
2
22.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 2.5%
3
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
Yes 66.7%
80
82.5%
85
81.0%
17
74.6%
182
No 28.3%
34
14.6%
15
19.0%
4
21.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Refused 2.9%
4
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
Yes 65.2%
90
84.3%
75
80.8%
21
73.5%
186
No 29.0%
40
13.5%
12
19.2%
5
22.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share