National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


ENDOW98

(endow_98) Does your congregation have an endowment, savings account, or other reserve fund?
  -3) All other missing data
  -2) Don't know
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 3 1.1% 1.1% -5.64
Don't know 2 .8% 1.9% -4.28
Refused 4 1.5% 3.4% -2.92
Yes 187 71.4% 74.8% -.21
No 66 25.2% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
2.2%
1
1.1%
3
Don't know 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Refused 2.1%
1
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
Yes 76.6%
36
68.6%
48
70.0%
70
73.3%
33
71.4%
187
No 17.0%
8
27.1%
19
28.0%
28
24.4%
11
25.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
1.1%
3
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.8%
2
Refused 3.1%
2
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
Yes 73.8%
48
62.5%
60
57.7%
15
88.2%
60
57.1%
4
71.4%
187
No 20.0%
13
34.4%
33
42.3%
11
11.8%
8
14.3%
1
25.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.8%
2
Don't know 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Refused 2.5%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
Yes 65.8%
79
78.6%
81
76.2%
16
72.1%
176
No 29.2%
35
20.4%
21
19.0%
4
24.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.4%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Refused 2.2%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
Yes 63.8%
88
80.9%
72
80.8%
21
71.5%
181
No 31.9%
44
15.7%
14
19.2%
5
24.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share