National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


FTSTFC06

(ftstfchg_06) Within the past 12 months has the number of full-time paid staff in your congregation increased, decreased, or stayed the same?
  1) Increased
  2) Stayed the same
  3) Decreased

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 36 13.7% 13.7% -1.95
Stayed the same 196 74.8% 88.5% .05
Decreased 30 11.5% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Increased 6.4%
3
14.3%
10
18.0%
18
11.1%
5
13.7%
36
Stayed the same 87.2%
41
74.3%
52
70.0%
70
73.3%
33
74.8%
196
Decreased 6.4%
3
11.4%
8
12.0%
12
15.6%
7
11.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Increased 9.2%
6
16.7%
16
11.5%
3
11.8%
8
42.9%
3
13.7%
36
Stayed the same 80.0%
52
70.8%
68
73.1%
19
77.9%
53
57.1%
4
74.8%
196
Decreased 10.8%
7
12.5%
12
15.4%
4
10.3%
7
0.0%
0
11.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Increased 13.3%
16
13.6%
14
14.3%
3
13.5%
33
Stayed the same 75.0%
90
72.8%
75
81.0%
17
74.6%
182
Decreased 11.7%
14
13.6%
14
4.8%
1
11.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Increased 15.2%
21
13.5%
12
11.5%
3
14.2%
36
Stayed the same 72.5%
100
74.2%
66
84.6%
22
74.3%
188
Decreased 12.3%
17
12.4%
11
3.8%
1
11.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share