National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


REMODL06

(remodel_06) Within the past twelve months, has your congregation done any major construction or remodeling of your building or buildings?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 12 4.6% 4.6% -4.11
Yes 87 33.2% 37.8% -.41
No 163 62.2% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 6.4%
3
4.3%
3
3.0%
3
6.7%
3
4.6%
12
Yes 29.8%
14
28.6%
20
38.0%
38
33.3%
15
33.2%
87
No 63.8%
30
67.1%
47
59.0%
59
60.0%
27
62.2%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 4.6%
3
5.2%
5
3.8%
1
4.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.6%
12
Yes 21.5%
14
38.5%
37
26.9%
7
38.2%
26
42.9%
3
33.2%
87
No 73.8%
48
56.3%
54
69.2%
18
57.4%
39
57.1%
4
62.2%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 5.8%
7
3.9%
4
4.8%
1
4.9%
12
Yes 36.7%
44
30.1%
31
33.3%
7
33.6%
82
No 57.5%
69
66.0%
68
61.9%
13
61.5%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 4.3%
6
5.6%
5
3.8%
1
4.7%
12
Yes 36.2%
50
23.6%
21
50.0%
13
33.2%
84
No 59.4%
82
70.8%
63
46.2%
12
62.1%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share