National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


FTSRCH06

(ftsearch_06) Is your congregation currently searching for a full-time staff person of any sort?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -10.44
Yes 38 14.5% 14.9% -1.81
No 223 85.1% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 6.4%
3
8.6%
6
22.0%
22
15.6%
7
14.5%
38
No 93.6%
44
91.4%
64
77.0%
77
84.4%
38
85.1%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 6.2%
4
19.8%
19
15.4%
4
10.3%
7
57.1%
4
14.5%
38
No 93.8%
61
80.2%
77
84.6%
22
88.2%
60
42.9%
3
85.1%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 12.5%
15
17.5%
18
19.0%
4
15.2%
37
No 86.7%
104
82.5%
85
81.0%
17
84.4%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 16.7%
23
13.5%
12
11.5%
3
15.0%
38
No 83.3%
115
85.4%
76
88.5%
23
84.6%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share