National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


LIBCON06

(libcon_06) Politically speaking, would your congregation be considered more on the conservative side, more on the liberal side, or right in the middle?
  -3) All other missing data
  -2) Don't know
  -1) Refused
  1) More on the conservative side
  2) Right in the middle
  3) More on the liberal side

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 4 1.5% 1.5% -4.1
Don't know 5 1.9% 3.4% -3.16
Refused 9 3.4% 6.9% -2.22
More on the conservative side 120 45.8% 52.7% -.34
Right in the middle 103 39.3% 92% .59
More on the liberal side 21 8% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
Don't know 4.3%
2
1.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
5
8.9%
4
3.4%
9
More on the conservative side 40.4%
19
61.4%
43
46.0%
46
26.7%
12
45.8%
120
Right in the middle 46.8%
22
30.0%
21
37.0%
37
51.1%
23
39.3%
103
More on the liberal side 8.5%
4
4.3%
3
8.0%
8
13.3%
6
8.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
Don't know 3.1%
2
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
Refused 4.6%
3
3.1%
3
3.8%
1
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
9
More on the conservative side 41.5%
27
69.8%
67
19.2%
5
29.4%
20
14.3%
1
45.8%
120
Right in the middle 46.2%
30
18.8%
18
65.4%
17
51.5%
35
42.9%
3
39.3%
103
More on the liberal side 3.1%
2
3.1%
3
11.5%
3
14.7%
10
42.9%
3
8.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
More on the conservative side 100.0%
120
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
49.2%
120
Right in the middle 0.0%
0
100.0%
103
0.0%
0
42.2%
103
More on the liberal side 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
21
8.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.4%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
1.2%
3
Refused 2.2%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
More on the conservative side 71.7%
99
21.3%
19
7.7%
2
47.4%
120
Right in the middle 22.5%
31
71.9%
64
26.9%
7
40.3%
102
More on the liberal side 0.7%
1
4.5%
4
61.5%
16
8.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share