National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


LIBCON98

(libcon_98) Politically speaking, would your congregation be considered more on the conservative side, more on the liberal side, or right in the middle?
  -3) All other missing data
  -2) Don't know
  1) More on the conservative side
  2) Right in the middle
  3) More on the liberal side

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 6 2.3% 2.3% -3.99
Don't know 7 2.7% 5% -3.09
More on the conservative side 124 47.3% 52.3% -.36
Right in the middle 100 38.2% 90.5% .54
More on the liberal side 25 9.5% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
1.4%
1
3.0%
3
2.2%
1
2.3%
6
Don't know 6.4%
3
1.4%
1
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
7
More on the conservative side 34.0%
16
62.9%
44
45.0%
45
42.2%
19
47.3%
124
Right in the middle 42.6%
20
27.1%
19
41.0%
41
44.4%
20
38.2%
100
More on the liberal side 14.9%
7
7.1%
5
8.0%
8
11.1%
5
9.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 3.1%
2
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.1%
3
7.7%
2
1.5%
1
14.3%
1
2.7%
7
More on the conservative side 38.5%
25
68.8%
66
34.6%
9
33.8%
23
14.3%
1
47.3%
124
Right in the middle 46.2%
30
21.9%
21
34.6%
9
52.9%
36
57.1%
4
38.2%
100
More on the liberal side 12.3%
8
3.1%
3
23.1%
6
10.3%
7
14.3%
1
9.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Don't know 3.3%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
More on the conservative side 70.8%
85
33.0%
34
4.8%
1
49.2%
120
Right in the middle 20.0%
24
56.3%
58
47.6%
10
37.7%
92
More on the liberal side 4.2%
5
8.7%
9
47.6%
10
9.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
Don't know 2.2%
3
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
More on the conservative side 64.5%
89
36.0%
32
7.7%
2
48.6%
123
Right in the middle 24.6%
34
55.1%
49
50.0%
13
37.9%
96
More on the liberal side 5.8%
8
5.6%
5
42.3%
11
9.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share