National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


THEOL06

(theology_06) Theologically speaking, would your congregation be considered more on the conservative side, more on the liberal side, or right in the middle?
  -3) All other missing data
  -2) Don't know
  -1) Refused
  1) More on the conservative side
  2) Right in the middle
  3) More on the liberal side

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 2 .8% .8% -4.95
Don't know 2 .8% 1.5% -3.83
Refused 5 1.9% 3.4% -2.72
More on the conservative side 138 52.7% 56.1% -.5
Right in the middle 89 34% 90.1% .62
More on the liberal side 26 9.9% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
6.7%
3
1.9%
5
More on the conservative side 46.8%
22
58.6%
41
61.0%
61
31.1%
14
52.7%
138
Right in the middle 38.3%
18
34.3%
24
29.0%
29
40.0%
18
34.0%
89
More on the liberal side 12.8%
6
5.7%
4
6.0%
6
22.2%
10
9.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Don't know 1.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Refused 4.6%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
More on the conservative side 38.5%
25
81.3%
78
65.4%
17
23.5%
16
28.6%
2
52.7%
138
Right in the middle 50.8%
33
13.5%
13
23.1%
6
48.5%
33
57.1%
4
34.0%
89
More on the liberal side 4.6%
3
2.1%
2
11.5%
3
25.0%
17
14.3%
1
9.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
More on the conservative side 82.5%
99
30.1%
31
4.8%
1
53.7%
131
Right in the middle 15.8%
19
62.1%
64
19.0%
4
35.7%
87
More on the liberal side 1.7%
2
6.8%
7
76.2%
16
10.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
More on the conservative side 100.0%
138
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
54.5%
138
Right in the middle 0.0%
0
100.0%
89
0.0%
0
35.2%
89
More on the liberal side 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
26
10.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share