National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


THEOL98

(theology_98) Theologically speaking, would your congregation be considered more on the conservative side, more on the liberal side, or right in the middle?
  -3) All other missing data
  -2) Don't know
  1) More on the conservative side
  2) Right in the middle
  3) More on the liberal side

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 5 1.9% 1.9% -4.68
Don't know 2 .8% 2.7% -3.63
More on the conservative side 133 50.8% 53.4% -.48
Right in the middle 98 37.4% 90.8% .57
More on the liberal side 24 9.2% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
1.4%
1
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
Don't know 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
More on the conservative side 40.4%
19
57.1%
40
55.0%
55
42.2%
19
50.8%
133
Right in the middle 40.4%
19
37.1%
26
35.0%
35
40.0%
18
37.4%
98
More on the liberal side 12.8%
6
4.3%
3
7.0%
7
17.8%
8
9.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 3.1%
2
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.8%
2
More on the conservative side 40.0%
26
76.0%
73
65.4%
17
25.0%
17
0.0%
0
50.8%
133
Right in the middle 47.7%
31
18.8%
18
11.5%
3
60.3%
41
71.4%
5
37.4%
98
More on the liberal side 7.7%
5
3.1%
3
23.1%
6
13.2%
9
14.3%
1
9.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Don't know 0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
More on the conservative side 74.2%
89
34.0%
35
9.5%
2
51.6%
126
Right in the middle 20.8%
25
54.4%
56
38.1%
8
36.5%
89
More on the liberal side 2.5%
3
9.7%
10
52.4%
11
9.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
More on the conservative side 73.9%
102
30.3%
27
3.8%
1
51.4%
130
Right in the middle 20.3%
28
60.7%
54
42.3%
11
36.8%
93
More on the liberal side 2.2%
3
7.9%
7
53.8%
14
9.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share