National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CONF1_06

(conflct1_06) In every congregation, disagreements and conflicts occasionally arise. Within the last two years, has your congregation experienced a conflict for which a special meeting was called specifically to deal with the disagreement?
  -3) All other missing data
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -8.91
Refused 1 .4% .8% -5.16
Yes 56 21.4% 22.1% -1.42
No 204 77.9% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 25.5%
12
17.1%
12
22.0%
22
22.2%
10
21.4%
56
No 74.5%
35
82.9%
58
76.0%
76
77.8%
35
77.9%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 18.5%
12
16.7%
16
23.1%
6
27.9%
19
42.9%
3
21.4%
56
No 81.5%
53
82.3%
79
76.9%
20
70.6%
48
57.1%
4
77.9%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 23.3%
28
18.4%
19
23.8%
5
21.3%
52
No 76.7%
92
81.6%
84
76.2%
16
78.7%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 18.8%
26
22.5%
20
30.8%
8
21.3%
54
No 81.2%
112
77.5%
69
69.2%
18
78.7%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share