National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CONF1_98

(conflct1_98) In every congregation, disagreements and conflicts occasionally arise. Within the last two years, has your congregation experienced a conflict for which a special meeting was called specifically to deal with the disagreement?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 2 .8% .8% -7.9
Yes 64 24.4% 25.2% -1.2
No 196 74.8% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 19.1%
9
21.4%
15
21.0%
21
42.2%
19
24.4%
64
No 80.9%
38
78.6%
55
77.0%
77
57.8%
26
74.8%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 16.9%
11
17.7%
17
26.9%
7
39.7%
27
28.6%
2
24.4%
64
No 81.5%
53
81.3%
78
73.1%
19
60.3%
41
71.4%
5
74.8%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 21.7%
26
24.3%
25
42.9%
9
24.6%
60
No 77.5%
93
75.7%
78
57.1%
12
75.0%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 21.7%
30
22.5%
20
50.0%
13
24.9%
63
No 76.8%
106
77.5%
69
50.0%
13
74.3%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share