National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CONF2_06

(conflct2_06) Within the last two years, has your congregation experienced a conflict that led some people to leave the congregation?
  -3) All other missing data
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 2 .8% .8% -7.66
Refused 1 .4% 1.1% -4.41
Yes 61 23.3% 24.4% -1.17
No 198 75.6% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 21.3%
10
17.1%
12
25.0%
25
31.1%
14
23.3%
61
No 78.7%
37
82.9%
58
72.0%
72
68.9%
31
75.6%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 18.5%
12
21.9%
21
26.9%
7
27.9%
19
28.6%
2
23.3%
61
No 81.5%
53
76.0%
73
73.1%
19
70.6%
48
71.4%
5
75.6%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 25.8%
31
19.4%
20
42.9%
9
24.6%
60
No 74.2%
89
79.6%
82
57.1%
12
75.0%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 21.7%
30
20.2%
18
42.3%
11
23.3%
59
No 78.3%
108
78.7%
70
57.7%
15
76.3%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share