National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CONF2_98

(conflct2_98) Within the last two years, has your congregation experienced a conflict that led some people to leave the congregation?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 2 .8% .8% -7.85
Yes 66 25.2% 26% -1.18
No 194 74% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 14.9%
7
24.3%
17
26.0%
26
35.6%
16
25.2%
66
No 85.1%
40
74.3%
52
73.0%
73
64.4%
29
74.0%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 18.5%
12
24.0%
23
30.8%
8
30.9%
21
28.6%
2
25.2%
66
No 80.0%
52
75.0%
72
69.2%
18
69.1%
47
71.4%
5
74.0%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 27.5%
33
21.4%
22
33.3%
7
25.4%
62
No 71.7%
86
78.6%
81
66.7%
14
74.2%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 22.5%
31
27.0%
24
34.6%
9
25.3%
64
No 76.1%
105
73.0%
65
65.4%
17
73.9%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share