National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


MODE06

(mode_06) Mode of questionnaire administration
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Over the phone
  2) In person
  3) Combination of over the phone and in person

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -8.67
Over the phone 211 80.5% 80.9% -.37
In person 49 18.7% 99.6% 1.7
Combination of over the phone and in person 1 .4% 100% 3.78

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Over the phone 74.5%
35
81.4%
57
80.0%
80
86.7%
39
80.5%
211
In person 25.5%
12
18.6%
13
18.0%
18
13.3%
6
18.7%
49
Combination of over the phone and in person 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Over the phone 81.5%
53
79.2%
76
57.7%
15
92.6%
63
57.1%
4
80.5%
211
In person 18.5%
12
18.8%
18
42.3%
11
7.4%
5
42.9%
3
18.7%
49
Combination of over the phone and in person 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Over the phone 83.3%
100
79.6%
82
81.0%
17
81.6%
199
In person 15.8%
19
20.4%
21
19.0%
4
18.0%
44
Combination of over the phone and in person 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Over the phone 76.8%
106
86.5%
77
88.5%
23
81.4%
206
In person 23.2%
32
12.4%
11
11.5%
3
18.2%
46
Combination of over the phone and in person 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share